Privacy Policy

When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Applicability

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Refined International and associated companies (“Refined”).

Privacy Policy

We aim to protect and maintain the privacy, accuracy and security of the personal information you give us. Keeping this information private is very important to us. If you want to access your personal information at any time, please let us know.

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address and phone number. 

Throughout the life of your product or service, we may collect and hold additional personal information about you. This could include transaction information or making a record of enquiries you make.

When you purchase products or services from Refined, or register for a program or event, we collect the information necessary to process the transaction, such as credit card information, full address and telephone number.

The website collects non personal information such as a domain name and IP address. These reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you accessed the website. 

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide you with the services you have requested.  

We may ask for information from you when you register for an event or program, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, request a resource, apply for a scholarship or respond to a survey or marketing communication. We ask for this information:

  • to provide you with the product or service,
  • to facilitating internal business operations, including the fullfilment of any legal or contractual requirements,
  • to allow us to provide a more customised service or communication,
  • to offer a contest, promotion, survey or training event,
  • to follow up with you after an email, phone or web-based enquiry,
  • other as disclosed to you at the time of collection.

We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products and services and to help run our business. We may also use your information to tell you about products and services we think may interest you.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, we will collect your personal information when you apply for or use a product or service or talk to us in person or on the phone.

We may also collect information from you electronically; for instance, when you visit our website.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or organisations. For instance, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • publicly available sources of information,
  • your employer,
  • other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products and services to you.

Does our website use Cookies, beacons, tags, pixels? 

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser on your computer, mobile or other handheld device, while you are browsing a website. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website includes marketing cookies and remarketing pixel provided by third parties to analyse traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. We may also use beacons, tags, click tracking codes and scripts to analyze trends and movements of users around the website, gather information about user base as a whole and how we can improve our service and website, to provide advertising based upon activities and interests and to measure advertising effectiveness. As a result we may display targeted, or interest-based, offers to you based on the products you currently own or have recently viewed and deliver other communication more relevant to you and your interests outside of our website, on other websites part of the third party’s network. 

You can manage your preferences regarding Cookies either by modifying your browser settings or using the designated pop-up tool on our website. In the ‘Cookie Settings’ pop-up on our Site you will find a list of all cookies within each category (required, statistics, marketing), or a list of vendors serving cookies and similar technologies and will be able to choose which types of cookies you would like our Site to use, if any.

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure data centres which are housed in Australia and overseas. Some information we hold about you will be stored in paper files. We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

We keep personal information only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

Generally, we will disclose your information to organisations that help us with our business. These may include:

  • external service providers, agents and contractors who assist us in operating the business (e.g. technology service providers),
  • individuals and organisations funding scholarships
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies in any jurisdiction,
  • Refined related entities.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others or disclose it to overseas recipients.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may interest you. We will not do this if you tell us not to.

If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

How do we use contact forms?

By filling in a contact form on our website with your data, you authorise Refined to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Access to and correction of personal information :

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us.

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information for us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. 

We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out-of-date or incomplete.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints:

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us. If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to:

For all other privacy complaints and those involving the provision of services through Refined International, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner , GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
P: 1300 363 992
E: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
W: www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us:
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, or if there is anything you would like to discuss, please contact us.

Changes to Privacy Policy:
We may change the way we handle personal information from time to time for any reason. If we do so, we will update this Privacy Policy.

CFO

Invaluable for me. Has helped reset what I need to do and given me the guidance needed.

K.S.

Look at your career through a different prism with other great and interesting women from diverse backgrounds, in a safe, supportive and encouraging environment. It’s a bit like being re-energised with purpose.

A.P.

I enjoyed the program because it was a small group which felt very comfortable. Amanda is very genuine about wanting to help other women succeed, and very open and sharing of her own experiences. 

CFO

I would recommend this program to anyone who is on the director journey but cannot work out how to differentiate themselves from the competition. It has also helped me determine what type of role would suit me.

S.K.

Women don’t do networking well and often feel it is a task that must be endured. This teaches how to make it natural and not pushy. 

S.O.

It actually changes the way you think about your approach. Yes, we’re at a point in our career where experience is a given but how do we apply it to other careers and how do we change the discussion about how it is applied.

A.G.

Opportunity to gain a new perspective, learn new skills, think differently and of course networking in practice. 

L.B.

Learning from an impressive woman … content was highly relevant and delivered in an engaging way.

Anon.

Small group learning … with high credibility.